THREE DAY NOTICES FOR MEETINGS


In reply to Thomas W. Brazil.Mr. Brazil. Your statement to whomever about the town charter doesn’t take into consideration that the Government in the Sunshine Law REQUIRES three days notice for any meeting, emergency or not. It’s time we follow the LAW, don’t you think? Advance notice is one of the three pillars of the Sunshine Law. You now know something that was quoted to Walter 14 years ago and his words were, “We don’t have to follow that”/

One Reply to “THREE DAY NOTICES FOR MEETINGS”

  1. Florida Sunshine Law:

    There are three basic requirements of section 286.011, Florida Statutes:

    (1) meetings of public boards or commissions must be open to the public

    (2) reasonable notice of such meetings must be given

    (3) minutes of the meetings must be taken and promptly recorded.

    Florida’s Sunshine Law requires “reasonable notice” for public meetings. However, the Sunshine Law does not expressly define what notice is “reasonable.” The statute fails to define what constitutes a “reasonable” opportunity. To date, the issue has not been interpreted by the courts. The Florida attorney general has opined that the precise type of notice required is variable and must be determined in the context of a particular situation. Additionally, the attorney general has explained that the reasonable notice requirement does not require publication of an agenda.

    Thomas W. Brazil

Leave a Reply