MARSH’S STATEMENT:

Lieutenant Michael Brandon Marsh WS2 Incident Narrative

On May 15, 2020 at approximately 1230 hours, I was dispatched to Town Hall in reference to a disturbance.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
Agreed except for the time. It was 1:30 PM. What is interesting is this “mistake in time” was the same mistake Mr. Jones made. I believe Marsh copied Jones report without taking Mrs. Brazil’s statement or Mrs. Williams/ McKire’s statement into account. Mrs. Brazil didn’t see anything, just heard, and Mrs. Williams/ McKire had a “ringside seat”, (right in front of where I purportedly struck the plexiglass) and didn’t mention it at all.
Lt Marsh’s statement
Upon my arrival, I made contact with Mr. Joe Griffin.  Griffin advised he requested a 119 in reference to a bank statement.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT
Agreed except it wasn’t a bank statement I was and have been looking for for six months. Also I said to Marsh that Mr. Jones said I tried to “hit him in the head” Jones said this statement twice and Marsh discounted it entirely.

Lt Marsh’s statement
I advised Griffin, I wasn’t sure about any bank statements or 119 requests.  I advised Griffin, he might want to go and speak with someone about not getting what he requested.  Griffin advised that he would and left.

JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
Except for the “bank statement” and that I asked Marsh whether I could leave  or not and he answered affirmatively He never mentioned in this statement that I said that Jones said I tried to hit him in the head. 

Lt Marsh’s statement
I then spoke with Mr. Jones, the Interim Town Manager.  Mr. Jones wrote on a statement that advised he was asked to assist volunteer Ms. Cynethia Williams at the front desk.  Mr. Jones stated that Mr. Griffin demanded a specific check which was previously prepared for his request on May 14, 2020.

JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
The check was not given on 14 May 2020. If it was there would have been no reason for me to go to town hall on the 15th. In addition there was no “check” there was a bank withdrawal piece of paper.

Jones statement:
Mr. Jones stated that after listening to Mr. Griffin and viewing the paper he informed him that the town had nothing else for him and turned around to walk back to his office.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
Both statements viewing the paper I had and and walking back to his office are falsehoods. Mr. Jones stood at my left front the entire time. He did not turn and walk back to his office and he didn’t say he had nothing else for me.

Jones statement:
Mr. Jones stated as he turned, he heard something violently crash to the office floor and a loud banging on the plexiglass covering the security bars.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
Notice Jones didn’t see the loud banging on the plexiglass, it never happened. The loud crash to the floor was me shoving my seven sheets of paper to the floor at Mrs. William’s McKire’s feet while she was sitting at her desk. 7 sheets of paper don’t make a loud crash.

Jones’s statement:
Mr. Jones advised he saw Mr. Griffin forcefully hitting the plexiglass with the look of rage in his eyes and screaming” I want it now”.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
A patent Falsehood. I may have raised my voice, frustrated after six months of denials of this public record. No screaming. Loud voice perhaps. His statement sounds like a dime novel. I did not hit the plexiglass. Why wouldl I hit the plexiglass when I had asked for the Sheriff to come witness the denial of public records. In Jones original statement I was not shaking with rage. I have Palsy and it gets exacerbated when I get nervous.

Jones statement:
Mr. Jones stated that he walked back to the counter and asked Mr. Griffin if he was threatening him.  Mr. Jones stated that he asked twice with conviction and Mr. Griffin’s reply was “go back to your dish”.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
“Go lay by your dish” is what I said, Jones’ written statement contained other wording.

Jones statement:
“Mr. Jones asked Ms. Williams and Mrs. Brazil if they both saw what happened and they advised yes.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
Impossible to do, No statement from Brazil or Williams/McKire at that point. Williams/ Mikire statement doesn’t say anything about what the noise was.  Willaims said my forearm scraped the plexiglass while I was shoving the paperwork to her feet. I deny that. No scrapes on my forearm. What did they “see”? Me banging on the plexiglass or me trying to hit Mr. Jones in the head? The statement is vague at best and I did not do either one. Me hitting him on the head is impossible. The counter and the plexiglass restricted arm movement beyond the counter. I categorically deny that I ever tried to hit Mr. Jones in the head nor would I ever.

Jones statement:
Mr. Jones stated that he asked Mrs. Brazil to call Chief Tracy, which she did and was advised to call 911.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
I asked that Mr. Jones to call the Sheriff’s Office to witness the denial of a public document. My memory was that this happened much sooner in the conversation before any questionable and alleged banging or hitting the plexiglass. Otherwise I was not in the building so unknown.

Jones statement:
Mr. Jones stated that when Mr. Griffin retreated to his car, that’s when Chief Tracy and I showed up.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
I didn’t retreat. I was waiting for the Sheriff to show up.

Lt. Marsh’s statement:
Mrs. Brazil and Ms. Williams both wrote Witness statements about the incidents on that day.  Both statements advised approximately the same thing as Mr. Jones.  Both statements state that Mr. Griffin hit the plexiglass, was yelling, seemed extremely aggravated and causing a disruption in the work day.
JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
A falsehood. Checking the dates on their statements prove this to be a fact. Causing disruption to the workday  likewise is a falsehood. Under the Florida Constitution and the statute I am legally allowed to have requested public documents, After six months of at least ten denials those documents were not forthcoming again. They had a statutory obligation to “handle my 119 request”

This report is being forwarded to the State Attorney’s Office for further Review. 

JOE GRIFFIN’S STATEMENT:
Unknown but if it was then the sheriff knew nothing about the incident at the time. It is clearly a violation of Florida Statute 839.03, Falsification of a document in a legal proceeding. Mr. Marsh and I have had a “run in” in the past when I tried to give the mayor an Attorney General’s Opinion on an unrelated matter and Marsh grabbed me and turned me around. I filed an incident report on this event.
Again I stress that all four of these statements, Jones, Brazil’s Wiliams/McKire and Marsh’s statement are a violation of Florida Statute 839.03, Falsification of a document in a Judicial proceeding. Mrs. Williams/McKire’s statement comes closest to the truth yet even she had some falsehoods.
Again I stress I didn’t shout, throw something that loudly hit the floor or bang on the plexiglass. To say otherwise in a printed document designed for the courts or a judicial proceeding is a violation, I believe, of FS 839.13

Leave a Reply